Accident Summary Nr: 839795 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122310758 | 08/03/1995 | 7538 | 0 | Brown Nationalease |
Abstract: An employee was welding the framework on a flatbed trailer on a hot and humid day. His welding rod was spent, and he was replacing it. He had a new rod in one hand and the welding electrode holder in the other. Apparently, the employee was trying to insert the rod into the holder while it was still energized, and the rod touched his metal-framed glasses. The employee was electrocuted. Burn marks were found where the metal frame touched his temple and in two places on the bridge of his nose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122310758 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |