Accident Summary Nr: 839423 - Employee killed by falling conveyor chute
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102998234 | 12/28/1992 | 3321 | 0 | Gunite Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another maintenance worker were removing a conveyor hopper and chute from a conveyor system used to deliver sand to molding units. The hopper was secured by hand winches at the mounting handles on either side. The employees cut bolts and welds with a cutting torch. Employee #1 crawled beneath the chute to cut the last weld. The weight of the unsupported hopper and chute broke the handles where the winches had been attached. When the last weld was cut, the hopper and chute, which were partially filled with sand, fell onto Employee #1. He suffered fatal head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102998234 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |