Accident Summary Nr: 83900.015 - Employee is struck in head by hook and is killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 83900.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/05/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1134967.01503/23/2016237990Jacksonville Marine Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 5, 2016, an employee was unhooking a load by removing the sling from the wood piling. As the employee released the sling from the load, the hook swung a few feet and struck his hard hat. The employee received head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Head, Sling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1134967.015 31 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: