Accident Summary Nr: 829960 - Employee's fingers amputated in casing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104223169 | 10/26/1988 | 2013 | 0 | Iowa Natural Casing Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was picking up pieces from the floor when he slipped. When he tried to catch himself, his left hand entered a casing crushing machine, amputating his middle finger to the middle knuckle and the fingertips of his other three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104223169 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |