Accident Summary Nr: 829341 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104213723 | 03/30/1988 | 1731 | 0 | W. J. O'Brien Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS REMOVING AN OBSOLETE SWITCHGEAR CABINET FROM AN ELECTRICAL CLOSET FOR AN INDUSTRIAL INSTALLATION. THE PLANT HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN, AND ALL ELECTRICAL POWER HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED EXCEPT FOR THE PLANT LIGHTING SYSTEM. AN OPEN CONDUCTOR INSTALLATION TO THE TRANSFORMER AND FUSE CONNECTIONS FOR THE LIGHTING SYSTEM WAS LOCATED ON THE WALL ABOUT 12 FEET ABOVE THE FLOOR. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS STANDING ON AN ELECTRICAL CABINET DIRECTLY BELOW THE ENERGIZED TRANSFORMER, DISCONNECTING THE SUPPLY-SIDE CONDUCTORS FOR THE OBSOLETE SWITCHGEAR. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY BACKED INTO THE CONNECTIONS FOR THE LIGHTING SYSTEM, WHICH WERE ENERGIZED AT 4160 VOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104213723 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |