Accident Summary Nr: 829275 - Employee hospitalized after exposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 829275 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/17/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11505580810/27/199220130Dial Corporation

Abstract: Workers were at their job stations packing meat. The employees of an outside contractor were operating gasoline chop saws near the workers for 2 to 2 1/2 hours. The exhaust from the chop saw motors was not vented outside, the air-conditioned area did not have any makeup air, and the exterior doors were kept closed due to USDA regulations. The meat packing employees were walking through the fumes and were exposed to carbon monoxide. Employees #1 through #7 experienced increased blood pressure and red skin. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: MAKE UP AIR, VENTILATION, SAW, EXHAUST FUMES, SKIN, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115055808 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported