Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 829077 - Employee'S Finger Amputated By Malfunctioning Press Brake

Accident: 829077 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/30/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10424010611/30/19893548John Deere Ottumwa Works

Employee #1 was operating a press brake that was running small pieces measuring 1/2 in. by 1 1/2 in. He was also using hand tools. The press was equipped with a light curtain. The press and light curtain were shut off, but the main switch was still on. When the employee wiped out the bending fixture with his finger, the press cycled and his finger was amputated. It was later found that the foot switch malfunctioned and caused the press to cycle.

Keywords: amputated, press brake, finger, work rules, foot control, lockout, mech malfunction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104240106 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators