Accident Summary Nr: 828848 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 828848 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10423491907/26/198991990Clare, City Of
10423492707/26/198917810Cryder Well Co.

Abstract: THE MAYOR OF A SMALL TOWN CALLED A WATER WELL COMPANY TO REPAIR THE CITY WATER PUMP. THE WELL COMPANY OWNER WAS ITS ONLY EMPLOYEE, SO THE MAYOR ASSISTED HIM. THE PUMP HAD TO BE REMOVED FROM THE WELL SO THAT REPAIRS COULD PROCEED. THE PROPRIETOR USED A BOOM TRUCK SO THAT THE PUMP COULD BE LIFTED THROUGH THE ROOF OF THE WELL HOUSE. WHILE HE WAS MOVING THE BOOM INTO POSITION, IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE MAYOR, WHO WAS TOUCHING THE TRUCK AT THE TIME, WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE PROPRIETOR, WHO WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM, BURN, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104234919 Fatality Electric Shock Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.
2 104234927 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Supervisors, n.e.c.