Accident Summary Nr: 828806 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SWITCH

Accident Summary Nr: 828806 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/04/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10419786808/04/198782210University Of Northern Iowa

Abstract: A temporary electrical power source had to be set up at a campus so that the present power source could be worked on without interrupting service. Two maintenance electricians were checking the phase relations of conductors before closing a switch for the 12.5-kilovolt temporary electrical service. The employees removed the conductors from the switch terminals and then energized the switch terminals. When one of the electricians inserted the probe of an EIL Model No. PV-1 phasing voltmeter into an RTE 15- to 25-kilovolt class BOL-T modular connector, he created an electrical fault between the conductor and the semi-conductive outside covering of the connector. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized for his injuries. His coworker was also burned as he was assisting his injured partner.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, TEST EQUIPMENT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104197868 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 104197868 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians