Accident Summary Nr: 828715 - Employee's finger amputated by conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104199534 | 09/22/1987 | 2051 | 0 | Colonial Baking Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing bread from a motorized conveyor line that had a station at the end when his finger became caught between the moving conveyor and the stationary table edge. One of his fingers was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104199534 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |