Accident Summary Nr: 827246 - Employee killed when crushed between tractor and bridge beam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104258330 | 11/28/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Erixon Construction |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on November 25, 1990, Employee #1 was driving a tractor and pulling a compactor on the shoulder of a highway. Somehow, the rig became turned at right angles to the roadway and either the weight of the compactor pulled the tractor down the embankment or he backed down it. Employee #1 was crushed and killed when he became caught between a bridge beam and the tractor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104258330 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |