Accident Summary Nr: 825695 - Employee's fingertip amputated by blender blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104435912 | 11/08/1990 | 3313 | 0 | Chemetals, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a cynate mixer, had just emptied the unit and was preparing to clear off the gate valve seat. Normally, the operator cleans the seat and greases the joint to get a watertight seal. Employee #1 used his fingers instead of a wire brush to clean the seal. While he was clearing the seal, the blender blade was still rotating within the unit. Employee #1's fingers contacted the blade; one fingertip was cut and another finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was given first aid and taken to Union Memorial Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104435912 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |