Accident Summary Nr: 825695 - Employee's fingertip amputated by blender blade

Accident Summary Nr: 825695 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10443591211/08/199033130Chemetals, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, the operator of a cynate mixer, had just emptied the unit and was preparing to clear off the gate valve seat. Normally, the operator cleans the seat and greases the joint to get a watertight seal. Employee #1 used his fingers instead of a wire brush to clean the seal. While he was clearing the seal, the blender blade was still rotating within the unit. Employee #1's fingers contacted the blade; one fingertip was cut and another finger was partially amputated. Employee #1 was given first aid and taken to Union Memorial Hospital for treatment.

Keywords: MIXER BLADE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, MIXER, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104435912 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators