Accident Summary Nr: 824946 - Employee injured in fall from work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104378435 | 02/02/1988 | 1611 | 0 | Haverhill Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a bridge renovation project. He had removed the bridge decking and was on a work platform cleaning with an air hose. The platform was constructed of finished 2 in. by 6 in. materials. One of the cross members failed, causing Employee #1 to fall 18 ft to the ground. He was hospitalized. Fall protection was available at the site but was not being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104378435 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |