Accident Summary Nr: 824938 - Employee's fingertip amputated by dough chute knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104370465 | 12/29/1987 | 2051 | 0 | H & S Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a dough chute that was equipped with a pneumatically operated cutting knife. When he reached into the chute, the knife came down and amputated his right index fingertip. Employee #1 had failed to turn off the power to the line before cleaning it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104370465 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |