Accident Summary Nr: 82415.015 - Employee falls into Delaware River and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1119081.015 | 01/15/2016 | 238990 | Atlantic Concrete Cutting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 14, 2016, an employee was performing saw cutting on concrete/demolition. The employee was on break when he fell into the river. The employee drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1119081.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |