Accident Summary Nr: 823963 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN ROLLER OVERTURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 823963 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 09/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10446539809/15/198996210State Highway Administration

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a roller to roll aggregate on the shoulder of an asphalt roadway. The steel wheels slipped on the slight grade of the shoulder, dug into the soft ground, and overturned the roller. The operator tried to jump to the side of the road as the roller overturned, but slipped and was pinned under it. Employee #1 suffered multiple serious fractures and injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, ROLL-OVER, ASPHALT, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104465398 Hospitalized injury Freezing/Frost Bite Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators