Accident Summary Nr: 821256 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18872242 | 01/21/1987 | 1522 | 0 | National Asbestos Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: WHILE ASBESTOS INSULATION WAS BEING REMOVED, SEVERAL HOLES WERE UNCOVERED IN THE EXHAUST DUCT. THESE HOLES PERMITTED EXHAUST FUMES TO RETURN TO THE BOILERS, THUS CAUSING INCOMPLETE COMBUSTION. EMPLOYEES #1-5, WHO WERE WORKING IN THE ENCLOSURE, WERE EXPOSED TO HIGH LEVELS OF CARBON MONOXIDE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WEARING WILLSON HALF-FACE, NEGATIVE PRESSURE RESPIRATORS. THE EMPLOYER ATTEMPTED TO FURTHER VENTILATE THE ENCLOSURE, BUT THE VENTILATION SYSTEM DID NOT REDUCE THE EXPOSURE LEVELS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18872242 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Insulation Workers | ||
2 | 18872242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Insulation Workers | ||
3 | 18872242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Insulation Workers | ||
4 | 18872242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Insulation Workers | ||
5 | 18872242 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Insulation Workers |