Accident Summary Nr: 820720 - Three employees killed in fall from overloaded platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109669416 | 03/04/1995 | 1742 | 0 | L. B. J. Plastering Co. |
| 109669382 | 03/04/1995 | 1542 | 0 | J. J. W. Construction, Inc. |
| 109669408 | 03/04/1995 | 1742 | 0 | Spd Contracting, Inc. |
| 109669390 | 03/04/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Access Equipment Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 4, 1995, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on an elevated work platform. The platform had been modified by adding extensions to one end and using aluminum cantilevers to fit the design of the building. The work platform gave way because of overloading. Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109669416 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109669416 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109669416 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 109669382 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 109669408 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 109669390 | Occupation Not Listed |