Accident Summary Nr: 820662 - Forty-three employees inhale chlorine vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 820662 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/31/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967063804/03/199507230D & S Farms

Abstract: On March 31, 1995, a packing house supervisor was outside pumping liquid sodium hypochlorite from drums into a storage tank and accidentally pumped some into the adjacent phosphoric acid tank. This created a cloud of chlorine or acid gas that drifted into the packing area where employees were working. Employees #1 through #43 inhaled the chlorine vapors. Employees #1 through #8 required hospitalization.

Keywords: SODIUM HYPOCHLORITE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
2 109670638 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
3 109670638 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
4 109670638 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
5 109670638 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
6 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
7 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
8 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
9 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
10 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
11 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
12 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
13 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
14 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
15 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
16 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
17 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
18 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
19 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
20 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
21 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
22 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
23 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
24 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
25 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
26 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
27 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
28 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
29 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
30 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
31 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
32 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
33 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported
34 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
35 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
36 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
37 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
38 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
39 109670638 Non Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Occupation not reported
40 109670638 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
41 109670638 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products
42 109670638 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Supervisors, related agricultural occupations
43 109670638 Hospitalized injury Radiation Effects Graders and sorters, agricultural products