Accident Summary Nr: 819912 - Employee killed when caught in blades of mixing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109688085 | 02/10/1994 | 0181 | 0 | Kerry Bromilliad |
Abstract: While pouring soil into a soil mixing machine, Employee #1 realized that the bag, from which she was pouring, was caught in the blades and linkage of the machine's revolving blades. In attempting to pull the bag out, Employee #1 was either pulled, or slipped and fell, into the machine, which was not supposed to operate with the guard door open. The machine did have an inoperative micro switch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109688085 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |