Accident Summary Nr: 819896 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109004531 | 11/25/1992 | 1629 | 0 | P.J. Constructors Inc. |
109004523 | 11/25/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Quality Electric Contractor Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE PUSHING ON A CYLINDRICAL CONCRETE BASE THAT WAS SUSPENDED BY A CRANE. THEY WERE GUIDING THE BASE INTO A HOLE IN THE GROUND. THE CRANE'S BOOM WAS WITHIN 1 FOOT OF A 23-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS THE EMPLOYEES PUSHED ON THE BASE, THEY MOVED THE BOOM INTO THE POWER LINE. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED, AND THREE OTHERS (TWO OF WHOM WERE HOSPITALIZED) RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS. (THE ORIGINAL ABSTRACT DID NOT STATE WHAT THE FIFTH EMPLOYEE WAS DOING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109004531 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 109004523 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109004523 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 109004523 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 109004523 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 109004523 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |