Accident Summary Nr: 819219 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC IMPACT WRENCH

Accident Summary Nr: 819219 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10695473810/26/199248130Southwestern Bell

Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT BUCKET, TIGHTENING BOLTS ON A CROSSARM BRACE WITH A NON-DOUBLE-INSULATED ELECTRIC IMPACT WRENCH. THE TOOL DEVELOPED A GROUND FAULT, AND THE GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER PROTECTING THE CIRCUIT DID NOT TRIP. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, TELECOM WORK, E TC, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106954738 Fatality Electric Shock Telephone line installers and repairers