Accident Summary Nr: 819110 - Employee killed when caught in dump machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106110018 | 06/04/1991 | 0723 | 0 | Egan Packing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 81, was operating a dump machine, which lifts citrus field boxes from a conveyor. When the lift returned to the down position, the employee's head and upper body became caught between the lift and the conveyor frame. Employee #1 suffered remote head and neck injuries and died of a cerebral contusion. When work is performed in this area, the dump machine should be turned off to prevent any moving parts from contacting the operator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106110018 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |