Accident Summary Nr: 818328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN LIGHTING FIXTURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110059599 | 04/08/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Riverside Electric Company |
106954977 | 03/25/1992 | 1799 | 0 | High Lights |
106955065 | 03/18/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Power Masters Electric |
108997560 | 03/18/1992 | 8741 | 0 | First Union National |
Abstract: A CONTRACTOR HAD IMPROPERLY WIRED AN OUTSIDE LIGHTING FIXTURE ON A CONSTRUCTION SITE. AFTER THE CONTRACTOR HAD DEPARTED THE SITE, AN EMPLOYEE OF A DIFFERENT CONTRACTOR WAS INSPECTING THE FIXTURE. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS INSPECTING THE FIXTURE, ITS TIMER WENT OFF, ENERGIZING THE CIRCUIT. DUE TO THE IMPROPER WIRING, THE FIXTURE CASE BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE FIXTURE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE SHOCK CAUSED HIM TO FALL ABOUT 25 FEET TO THE CONCRETE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED EITHER FROM ELECTROCUTION OR FROM INJURIES SUSTAINED IN THE FALL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110059599 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 106954977 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 106955065 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 108997560 | Occupation Not Listed |