Accident Summary Nr: 816892 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 816892 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10119988308/22/198949110Connecticut Light & Power Company
10119989108/22/198916230Lewis H. Worrad Corporation

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, REMOVING PROTECTIVE GROUNDS. HE WAS HANDLING THE GROUNDS USING HIS RUBBER GLOVED HANDS. THE GROUNDS HAD BEEN PLACED FROM THE NEUTRAL OF THE SECONDARY CIRCUIT TO THE PRIMARY LINE CONDUCTORS. AS HE REMOVED THE ENDS OF THE PROTECTIVE GROUNDS FROM THE PRIMARY, HE PLACED THE LOOSE ENDS IN THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT. AS HE WAS REPOSITIONING THE BUCKET TO REMOVE THE OTHER ENDS OF THE GROUNDS FROM THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR, HIS EAR CONTACTED THE PRIMARY CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, AERIAL LIFT, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101199883 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers
2 101199891 Occupation Not Listed