Accident Summary Nr: 816892 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101199883 | 08/22/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Connecticut Light & Power Company |
| 101199891 | 08/22/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Lewis H. Worrad Corporation |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, REMOVING PROTECTIVE GROUNDS. HE WAS HANDLING THE GROUNDS USING HIS RUBBER GLOVED HANDS. THE GROUNDS HAD BEEN PLACED FROM THE NEUTRAL OF THE SECONDARY CIRCUIT TO THE PRIMARY LINE CONDUCTORS. AS HE REMOVED THE ENDS OF THE PROTECTIVE GROUNDS FROM THE PRIMARY, HE PLACED THE LOOSE ENDS IN THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT. AS HE WAS REPOSITIONING THE BUCKET TO REMOVE THE OTHER ENDS OF THE GROUNDS FROM THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR, HIS EAR CONTACTED THE PRIMARY CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101199883 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 101199891 | Occupation Not Listed |