Accident Summary Nr: 816801 - Employee killed when struck by falling machine frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101010536 | 05/18/1989 | 2051 | 0 | Reymond Baking Company |
Abstract: A bread pan jammed inside the proof box. Maintenance came to dislodge the jam, but someone reversed the machine by changing the wires in the electrical panel box. When the machine was reversed, the heavy frame was no longer held in place on the chain. When workers hit the frame to dislodge the jam, the heavy frame fell, hitting Employee #1 and breaking his neck. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101010536 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |