Accident Summary Nr: 816579 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE

Accident Summary Nr: 816579 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 08/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10273898608/02/198816230Chilson Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: A LABORER WAS USING HIS HANDS TO GUIDE A SECTION OF SEWER PIPE AS IT WAS BEING MOVED BY A BACKHOE. THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE LABORER.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102738986 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers