Accident Summary Nr: 816579 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BACKHOE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102738986 | 08/02/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Chilson Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: A LABORER WAS USING HIS HANDS TO GUIDE A SECTION OF SEWER PIPE AS IT WAS BEING MOVED BY A BACKHOE. THE BOOM OF THE BACKHOE CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE LABORER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102738986 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |