Accident Summary Nr: 814020 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL TAPE

Accident Summary Nr: 814020 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/11/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11162328610/11/199017310Premier Electric
11162329410/11/199096210Metropolitan Airports Commission
11162327810/16/199087110H N T B Architects Engineers

Abstract: TWO ELECTRICIANS AND A RADIO LIAISON WERE INSTALLING A RUNWAY DISTANCE MARKER SIGN. ONE OF THE ELECTRICIANS WAS CONNECTING THE TRANSFORMER LEADS FOR THE SIGN TO THE RUNWAY CIRCUIT WIRING. THE RUNWAY CIRCUIT WAS STILL ENERGIZED AT THE TIME. AS THE EMPLOYEE PULLED APART THE CABLE, HE CONTACTED AN 1800-VOLT CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER ELECTRICIAN, WHO WAS RIGHT BEHIND THE FIRST ELECTRICIAN, HEARD AN ARC AND BUMPED INTO HIS COWORKER, KNOCKING BOTH OF THEM DOWN. (THE RADIO LIAISON CALLED THE RADIO TOWER FOR HELP.) THE SECOND ELECTRICIAN RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.

Keywords: METAL WIRE, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111623286 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
2 111623286 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians
3 111623294 Occupation Not Listed
4 111623278 Occupation Not Listed