Accident Summary Nr: 813923 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONVEYOR CIRCUIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107734386 | 08/27/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Lee Davis Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A JOURNEYMAN ELECTRICIAN WAS TROUBLESHOOTING A 480-VOLT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A CONVEYOR SYSTEM. THE CONVEYOR WAS USED TO RECEIVE AND PILE POTATOES AT A WAREHOUSE. THE ELECTRICIAN HAD REPLACED THREE MALFUNCTIONING COMPONENTS AND HAD RECONNECTED THE PLUG ON THE CONVEYOR'S POWER SUPPLY CABLE. HE THEN WENT TO THE CONTROL STATION AT THE RECEIVING END OF THE CONVEYOR AND GRABBED THE HAND GRIP THAT WAS PROVIDED TO AID EMPLOYEES CLIMBING ONTO THE CONTROL PLATFORM. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED AS HE TOUCHED THE HAND GRIP. (THE CONVEYOR, WHICH WAS MOUNTED COMPLETELY ON RUBBER TIRES, WAS ISOLATED FROM GROUND.) INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A GREEN-COLORED CONDUCTOR HAD BEEN USED AS A 277-VOLT CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR. AN UNSKILLED EMPLOYEE HAD ERRONEOUSLY CONNECTED THIS CONDUCTOR TO TWO GREEN EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTORS WITH A WIRE NUT AS HE WAS REPLACING A DAMAGED JUNCTION BOX. THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTORS WERE CONNECTED TO THE FRAME OF THE CONVEYOR. WHEN THE CONVEYOR WAS ENERGIZED, THIS GROUND FAULT ALSO ENERGIZED THE CONVEYOR'S FRAME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107734386 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |