Accident Summary Nr: 812024 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Guy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111698312 | 10/02/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Arrowhead Electric Coop, Inc. |
Abstract: Two power line workers were installing a guy on a utility pole. Both employees were standing on the ground. One of them was using a hoist to apply tension to the guy before it was attached to its ground anchor. The other employee was handling coils of wire at the free end of the guy spool, to keep the free wire out of the first employee's way. A jumper wire for connecting the guy to the neutral conductor had been clamped to the top end of the guy. The jumper had not yet been connected to the neutral, however. As the hoist applied tension to the guy, the wire rotated, moving the free end of the jumper into contact with an overhead power line on the pole. The employees, who were both in contact with the guy at the time, were electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111698312 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 111698312 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |