Accident Summary Nr: 811752 - Employee burned by oven fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119483311 | 08/03/1992 | 2051 | 0 | Panaderia Y Reposteria La Adjuntena |
Abstract: At 4:35 a.m. on July 11, 1992, Employee #1 was transferring pork trays from a large oven to a small oven when fat from the trays spilled on the burners and ignited. The employee sustained second-degree burns to the chest, arms, and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119483311 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |