Accident Summary Nr: 811679 - Employee severely burned while lighting gas stove
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108484445 | 12/07/1988 | 2051 | 0 | Panaderia Y Reposteria La Reina |
Abstract: Employee #1 went to light a propane gas stove, not realizing that the stove had a gas leak. As he struck a match, the stove exploded. Employee #1 was burned over 40 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108484445 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |