Accident Summary Nr: 811414 - Employees burned by escaping hot water and steam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108481136 | 06/16/1988 | 1799 | 0 | United Catalitic Ind. Ltd |
108481094 | 06/16/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Alfonso Painting & Sandblasting Co Inc |
18689562 | 06/16/1988 | 2911 | 0 | Yabucoa Sun Oil |
18689570 | 06/16/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Carboline Comp. |
Abstract: Employees that worked in the Sulfur Recovery Unit, Plant 2, suffered burns while loosening a condenser lid. Hot water and steam under pressure escaped, injuring Employees #1 through #7.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108481136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
2 | 108481136 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
3 | 108481094 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
4 | 108481136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
5 | 108481136 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
6 | 108481094 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
7 | 18689562 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
8 | 18689570 | Occupation Not Listed |