Accident Summary Nr: 811380 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100911957 | 09/03/1987 | 4941 | 0 | Autoridad De Acueductos Y Alcantarrillados |
Abstract: A MACHINE OPERATOR WENT TO PICK UP A MASK AND A HAMMER FROM THE SOLDERER. THE MACHINE OPERATOR WAS WET AND BAREFOOT. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE STEPPED ON A GRATE WITH ELECTRODES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100911957 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machine operators, not specified |