Accident Summary Nr: 810465 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18528364 | 01/23/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Mcdowell Roofing And Maintenance Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPLACING THE ROOF OF A CHURCH. HE HAD JUST DESCENDED AN EXTENSION LADDER. THE EMPLOYER'S NORMAL PRACTICE WAS TO LOWER THE LADDER AND THEN LAY IT ON ITS SIDE. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT FOLLOW THIS PRACTICE. INSTEAD, HE APPARENTLY RAISED THE LADDER AND PULLED IT BACKWARDS INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS ABOUT 25 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18528364 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |