Accident Summary Nr: 810101 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PORTABLE GENERATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 810101 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1854267010/04/198817810Mccall Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TOUCHING A THE METAL FRAME OF A PORTABLE GENERATOR. AN ABRADED CONDUCTOR INSIDE A PANEL WAS FAULTED TO THE GENERATOR'S FRAME. THE GROUNDING ELECTRODE AND BONDING CONDUCTOR WERE INEFFECTIVE, ALLOWING THE FRAME OF THE GENERATOR TO BECOME ENERGIZED AT A LOW VOLTAGE. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING ON WET GROUND, WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C, GROUND FAULT, BONDING, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, SYSTEM GROUNDING, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18542670 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth