Accident Summary Nr: 810002 - 4 EMPLOYEES INJURED IN GAS FIRED OVEN EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 810002 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/25/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
298345003/29/198820510Earth Grains Bakery

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 - #4 WERE LOADING A GAS FIRED BUN OVEN WHEN, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THE FOUR EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BURNS TO THE ABDOMEN, CHEST, ARMS, AND BACK.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, LOADING, ABDOMEN, OVEN, BACK, EXPLOSION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2983450 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roasting and baking machine operators, food
2 2983450 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations
3 2983450 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations
4 2983450 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Machinery maintenance occupations