Accident Summary Nr: 810002 - 4 EMPLOYEES INJURED IN GAS FIRED OVEN EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2983450 | 03/29/1988 | 2051 | 0 | Earth Grains Bakery |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 - #4 WERE LOADING A GAS FIRED BUN OVEN WHEN, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. THE FOUR EMPLOYEES RECEIVED BURNS TO THE ABDOMEN, CHEST, ARMS, AND BACK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2983450 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roasting and baking machine operators, food | ||
| 2 | 2983450 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 2983450 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 4 | 2983450 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |