Accident Summary Nr: 809525 - BURN - FAULT IN SWITCHGEAR CABINET

Accident Summary Nr: 809525 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1853510408/23/198817310Watson Electrical Construction Co.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS BOLTING A NEW 4160-VOLT SWITCHGEAR CABINET TO AN EXISTING 4160-VOLT SWITCHGEAR CABINET. THE NEW CABINET HAD NOT YET BEEN ENERGIZED, BUT THE EXISTING CABINET REMAINED ENERGIZED. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON TWO RUBBER MATS AS HE WAS WORKING. HE WAS INSTALLING THE LAST BOLT AT THE BOTTOM OF THE CABINETS WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL INTO THE EXISTING CABINET. THE BOX END WRENCH IN THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND CONTACTED ONE OF THE ENERGIZED PHASE CONDUCTORS INSIDE THE CABINET AND THE GROUNDED FRAME OF THE CABINET. THE RESULTING ELECTRIC ARC CAUSED SEVERE BURNS TO THE EMPLOYEE'S RIGHT HAND, FACE, AND NECK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18535104 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.