Accident Summary Nr: 809145 - 2 EMPLOYEES BURNED WHEN WOOD DUST EXPLODED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2981835 | 04/18/1988 | 2435 | 0 | Denny Plywood Company |
Abstract: SMOKE WAS SEEN COMING FROM ONE OF THE FLEXIBLE DUCTS OF A PRODUCTION BELT SANDER. THE SANDER WAS SHUT DOWN AND THE COVER OPENED TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE SMOKE. A SMALL FIRE WAS DISCOVERED INSIDE THE SANDER IN SOME ACCUMULATED WOOD DUST. PLANT PERSONNEL EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE. AFTER THIS FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED, SMOKE WAS DETECTED COMING FROM THE DUST COLLECTION SYSTEM PIPE OUTSIDE THE PLANT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS SOME DUST ON FIRE INSIDE THE PIPE NEAR THE CYCLONE. A HOLE WAS CUT IN THE PIPE AND WATER DIRECTED ONTO THE FIRE. DURING THIS TIME, THE EXHAUST SYSTEM BLOWER WAS TURNED OFF. WHILE THE WATER WAS BEING PLACED ONTO THE FIRE IN THE PIPE, AN EMPLOYEE WAS BANGING ON THE PIPE TRYING TO DISLODGE THE BURNING DUST. WHEN THE BLOWER WAS TURNED BACK ON, THE DUST IN THE PIPE EXPLODED, RUPTURING THE PIPE IN SEVERAL PLACES. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE STANDING NEAR THE RUPTURE POINTS. THEY RECEIVED SEVERAL FIRST DEGREE BURNS FROM THE FLASH FIRE. ONE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED SMALL PATCHES OF SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON ONE ARM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2981835 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
2 | 2981835 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, production occupations |