Accident Summary Nr: 809087 - Thirteen employees overexposed to ammonia gas

Accident Summary Nr: 809087 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/08/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529870612/09/198720150Carolina Turkeys

Abstract: A forklift operator raised the forks on his truck to a height that would enable him to turn around in a narrow aisle between palletized boxes of turkeys. When he started to turn, the raised load on the forklift hit a drainage valve for the #40 suction line for a plant cooling system and sheared off a 1/2 in. nipple. Ammonia gas escaped, exposing Employees #1 through #13. Employees #1 through #4 showed significantly noticeable effects of the gas such that the company doctor recommended they be taken to the hospital for observation. They were subsequently released to return to work. Employees #5 through #13 were evaluated at the scene by the plant nurse and later by the company doctor.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, AMMONIA, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
2 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
3 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
4 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Production helpers
5 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand cutting and trimming occupations
6 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
7 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Stock handlers and baggers
8 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
9 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand cutting and trimming occupations
10 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.
11 15298706 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors, production occupations
12 15298706 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Mixing and blending machine operators
13 15298706 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
14 15298706 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors, production occupations
15 15298706 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand cutting and trimming occupations