Accident Summary Nr: 803353 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CABLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108107210 | 10/31/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Aee Sub Distrito Corozal |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS HANDLING A DEENERGIZED ELECTRIC CABLE AT GROUND LEVEL TO BRING IT TO A CONNECTOR. THE CABLE BECAME ENERGIZED UNEXPECTEDLY, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108107210 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |