Accident Summary Nr: 801365 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126467273 | 06/28/1996 | 3292 | 0 | Performance Friction |
Abstract: Two employees of a high-performance brake manufacturer were removing an attachment plug from a press. One employee was at ground level, and the other employee was up on a stationary work platform at the plug disconnect for the press. The plug was attached to a busbar. The employee on the platform pulled the 480-volt, three-phase disconnect and locked it out. The employee on the ground checked the phase-to-ground and phase-to-phase voltage on the conductors and said that the conductors were deenergized. As the employee on the platform removed the first phase conductor, he received an electric shock. The busbar was still energized. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to his right hand and wrist and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126467273 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |