Accident Summary Nr: 801043 - Employee injured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126497338 | 06/19/1996 | 2211 | 0 | Mayfair Mills, Bailey Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift, filling in for another employee. He was driving toward the back of a textile warehouse up a ramp at an apparently excessive speed when the truck's tire struck the left curb and the lift flipped over. It landed on its right side, pinning the employee underneath it. The tendons in his right knee were cut and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 had been trained on how to operate a forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126497338 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |