Accident Summary Nr: 800409 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301768404 | 04/21/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Bigham Cable Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of three cable television workers was lashing a cable television cable to a utility pole. One employee was in an aerial lift; another employee was on the ground assisting; and the third employee was about 0.4 kilometers away, directing traffic. The ground worker noticed the employee in the aerial lift slumped over in the bucket, lying on the controls unconscious. The aerial lift bucket was moving in the direction of an overhead power line. The employees on the ground could not safely reach the emergency shutoff. The bucket went into the power line, electrocuting the employee inside.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301768404 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |