Accident Summary Nr: 800318 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111032975 | 01/23/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Carolina Power And Light |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WORKING AT A SUBSTATION, INSTALLING MOBILE TRANSFORMERS OUTSIDE THE FENCE OF THE SUBSTATION. THE EMPLOYEES HAD CONDUCTED A PRE-JOB BRIEFING; HOWEVER, IT DID NOT COVER THE PLAN OF OPERATION OR SPECIFIC PROCEDURES TO BE USED. THE CREW WAS COMPLETING THE JOB, STRINGING THREE PHASE CONDUCTORS FROM THE TRANSFORMERS TO THE 23-KILOVOLT POWER LINE COMING OUT OF THE SUBSTATION. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING OUT OF A TWO-PERSON AERIAL LIFT BUCKET. THEY HAD CONNECTED THE CENTER PHASE, AND AN EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS READYING THE TOP PHASE CONDUCTOR SO THAT HE COULD HAND IT TO THE EMPLOYEES IN THE AERIAL LIFT. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, THE PHASE HE WAS HANDLING CONTACTED THE CONDUCTOR THAT HAD ALREADY BEEN CONNECTED. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111032975 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |