Accident Summary Nr: 800243 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - INDUCED VOLTAGE ON GROUND WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105457089 | 08/03/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Duke Power Co. |
Abstract: Two employees were installing optical-fiber cable between two electric power transmission towers supporting a 230-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the employees was on the ground, and the other was on the top of one of the towers. The employee on the tower pulled the optical-fiber cable from one side of the tower to the other and began to lower the cable. As he was lowering the cable, a loop formed, and it hung up between the lower tower arm and the ground wire. The employee climbed down to the lower arm to free the optical cable. However, instead of pulling the loop up and over the ground wire, he took the clip for the ground wire off the tower arm. He was electrocuted by induced voltage in the ground wire. The employee on the ground went up the tower to assist the injured employee and received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for this injury for a period of 2 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105457089 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 105457089 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |