Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 800060 - Three Employees Injured When Chemical Mixture Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 800060 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 03/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30177478203/24/199936950Fuji Photo Film, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 23, 1999, Employees #1 through#3 were starting the initial phase of a mixing operation. Employees #1 and #2 were reading the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) while Employee #1 added the chemicals. The employees who were reading skipped two steps, which called for a nitrogen purge on the tank to reduce the oxygen level to below 4 percent. These steps were necessary because the last chemical to be added was a self-heating powder that oxidized rapidly in the presence of oxygen. When Employee #3 added the product in the presence of oxygen, a flash fire broke out and powder was blown from the vessel. This caused the overhead sprinklers to activate and the plant was evacuated. Employees #1 through #3 were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released. The employer was cited for deficient operating procedures, deficient management of change procedures, and failure to have a written plan for employee evacuation.

Keywords: oxygen, dust, work rules, fire, inhalation, chemical reaction, powder, chemical, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301774782 Non Hospitalized injury Other Mixing and blending machine operators
2 301774782 Non Hospitalized injury Other Mixing and blending machine operators
3 301774782 Non Hospitalized injury Other Mixing and blending machine operators