Accident Summary Nr: 793216 - Employee killed when crushed in loader parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108284977 | 03/24/1992 | 0723 | 0 | Barenbrug Usa Production Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on March 22, 1992, Employee #1, of Mt. Emily Seeds, Inc., was operating a Ford New Holland Inc., model L555, skid-steer front end loader. Apparently, he leaned forward and activated the foot control pedal, which lowered the lift arms. As the lift arms came down, they caught the employee's head between a horizontal crossmember located between the two crossarms and the front edge of the operator's station. Employee #1's head was crushed and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108284977 | Fatality | Fracture | Purchasing agents and buyers, farm products |