Accident Summary Nr: 792739 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 792739 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11569290710/31/199149110Idaho Power Company

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS INTERCHANGING TWO SETS OF THREE-PHASE 7200-VOLT UNDERGROUND CONDUCTORS BETWEEN TWO TRANSFORMERS. THE EMPLOYEE HAD OPENED ALL SIX LOAD BREAK CUTOUTS AND HAD GROUNDED THE LOW-VOLTAGE SIDE USING A LIVE-LINE TOOL. AS HE WAS WORKING ON THE LAST CONNECTION OF THE FIRST SET, THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED THE HIGH-VOLTAGE SIDE CUTOUT WITH HIS LEFT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON HIS RIGHT HEEL AND ON THE FIFTH STEP OF THE LADDER, WHERE HE WAS STANDING. CARDIO-PULMONARY RESUSCITATION WAS APPLIED, AND DEFIBRILLATION WAS ATTEMPTED TO NO AVAIL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115692907 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.