Accident Summary Nr: 79048.015 - Employee is electrocuted when flat bed trailer contacts over

Accident Summary Nr: 79048.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 08/20/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1087126.01508/21/2015484220Awi Transport Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 20, 2015, an employee was operating the controls of a flat bed trailer so that he could raise a feed bin into position for delivery. As the employee was raising the feed bin into position, it came into contact with 14.4 kV overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrocuted, Flatbed Truck, Material Handling, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1087126.015 48 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer